I am trying

I have been trying to get my shit together. I’ve been saying, ‘I need to do this’ and I haven’t gotten far. 

I told everyone reading this that I’d do more artsy stuff and I haven’t. Again, I have to get my shit together and make it happen. 

But at the same time it’s a good thing because this means I am busy and doing other things other than sitting at home. So I’m in this bind. It’s a good thing and a bad thing. 

I’m trying to figure all this out though. Trying to balance everything out. It’s really frighten hard. No one stops to think about how hard everything is and how much work actually went into something stupid. I dunno. 

A lot of work went into you doing something ‘simple’ and you don’t even know it. Right now, it’s easy because you’re programmed but once upon a time, when you were a child, it wasn’t easy. 

I get why children get frustrated. They don’t have the words to adequately explain what they are feeling. They can’t physically do everything like jump. They wanna be independent but they have limits. I get it. It’s gotta be really hard. We don’t give kids more credit. That shit is so hard. 

As a child, though, you have all those years to learn and grow. I’m 27. I’ve already grown. I almost have to speed everything up and learn walking, reasoning, and talking in like a few years. 

That’s what happens when you’ve been reset. 😳

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s